Click here if you are in crisis and require immediate assistance.
×

Get a Personalized Recommendation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Effective and Last Updated: April 7, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared, and protected when you visit or make a purchase from all Unyte-owned websites and domains, including unyte.com, or use our other products and services that include an authorized link to this Privacy Policy (the “Site”).

1.PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. Certain features on our Site may also collect sensitive personal information or Protected Health Information, as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). We refer to this information as “Assessment Information”. Any Assessment Information that constitutes Protected Health Information that we collect is subject to the Business Associate Agreement between us and your provider.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Assessment Information, Device Information and Order Information.

2.HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use Personal Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;
  • Provide automated guidance when you are using our products or services;
  • Suggest and promote our products and services; and
  • Provide customer support that you may request.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We may use aggregated, de-identified information for various purposes, including to: (i) assess the efficacy of our products and services; (ii) assess and monitor usage of the Site; and (iii) research and better our services, including conducting research with reputable academic institutions.

3.SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us fulfill our responsibilities as described above and as otherwise necessary to deliver the services you request on the Site. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store—you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We may also share your progress and results with your healthcare or mental health provider, consistent with applicable law. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site—you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We also reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a buyer or other transferee in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets, equity or similar transaction.  Should such a sale, merger, or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.

4.BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at 

http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you may opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

5.DO NOT TRACK

Your browser may let you choose your preference as to whether you want to allow the collection of information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services (“Do Not Track”). Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

6.YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you are afforded certain rights under applicable data privacy laws. These include:

  • The right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information.
  • The right to object, restrict, or request portability of the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to withdraw consent previously given, at any time. Note that withdrawal of your consent will not impact the lawfulness of processing that may have occurred prior to your withdrawal, nor will it impact the processing of your personal information that is conducted on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • The right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority as found here.

If you would like to exercise these rights afforded to you, please reach out to us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

7.DATA TRANSFERS

We are based in the United States. When we obtain information about you, we may transfer, process, and store such information outside of the country in which you reside, including in the United States. By using the Site, you consent to the transfer to and processing and storage of your information in countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different data protection laws than those in the country where you reside.

From time to time, we may engage with third parties who operate outside of the US. This means when we collect your personal information, it may be processed in countries that may have data privacy laws that differ from those of your home country. In such instances, we will ensure proper safeguards have been put into place, including through the implementation and use of the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses where applicable.

8.DATA RETENTION

We will maintain your Personal Information for our records so long as they are necessary to provide the services. Any aggregated and anonymized information is not subject to such retention policies and will be handled in accordance with our Terms of Service https://integratedlistening.com/about-ils/terms-of-service/. Note that we may be obligated to store Personal Information to comply with laws or other agreements, such as a Business Associate Agreement, that we may have in place.

9.DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures intended to protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Please note that the electronic transmission of information is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that such measures will always be sufficient or effective. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

10.CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is at the top of this page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to check for any updates or changes.

11.CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

Unyte Health Inc.
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
639 Dupont St, #229
Toronto, Ontario M6G 1Z4
Canada

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search