×

Get a Personalized Recommendation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Effective and Last Updated: April 24, 2020

This website is owned and operated by Unyte Health US Inc. d/b/a Integrated Listening Systems (“Unyte-iLs,” “we,” or “us”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors while they interact with the content, products and services on this site (the “Site”) and our applications, dashboard and equipment (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Services only. It does not apply to other websites to which we link. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it. You agree that your use of the Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

 

Clients/Patients of Unyte-iLs Professional Users

IF YOU ARE USING THE SERVICES AS A PATIENT OR CLIENT OF A UNYTE-ILS CUSTOMER, PLEASE NOTE THAT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU WE COLLECT AS A SERVICE PROVIDER TO OUR UNYTE-ILS CUSTOMER. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT HOW YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE USED, PLEASE REFER TO THE UNYTE-ILS CUSTOMER THAT PROVIDES YOU WITH ACCESS TO THE SERVICES. INDIVIDUAL PATIENTS OR CLIENTS WHO SEEK TO ACCESS, CORRECT, AMEND, OR DELETE THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION SHOULD DIRECT THEIR REQUESTS TO THE PARTY THAT PROVIDES THEM WITH ACCESS TO THE SERVICES. FOR PURPOSES OF CLARITY, TO THE EXTENT THAT WE COLLECT PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, AS DEFINED BY THE HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 (AS AMENDED, “HIPAA”), ON BEHALF OF OUR UNYTE-ILS CUSTOMERS, THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL NOT APPLY, AND WE WILL PROCESS THAT PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION SOLELY IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR BUSINESS ASSOCIATE AGREEMENT WITH SUCH CUSTOMERS.

 

Information Collected

We collect two types of information from you: (i) information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary registration process, sign-ups or emails); and (ii) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms.

  • Voluntary Registration Information. In order to fully access the Services, you must first complete the registration process, during which we will collect personal information about you. The information will include your name, address, and email address. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you except when you specifically provide such information to us on a voluntary basis.

 

By registering with us, you consent to the use and method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Voluntary Information for Services and Features.  We also collect personally identifiable information when you choose to use certain other features of the Services, including: (i) making purchases, (ii) consenting to receive email or text messages about upcoming promotions or events, (iii) consenting to receive email, (iv) providing feedback and reviews, and others. When you choose to use these additional features, we require you to provide your contact information in addition to other personal information that may be required to complete a transaction such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information. We use third-party payment processors, such as Authorize.net and Stripe, for handling our payment processing.  Occasionally, we may also request information such as your preferences and demographics which will help us better serve you and our other users in the future.
  • Automatically Collected Information.  When you use the Services, we may also collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, as well as third-party services. This information may include information about your use of the Services, the devices used to access the Services, and the dates and times of the use of the Services. To the extent that we pair any of this automatically-collected information with your personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Cookies.  Our main website www.integratedlistening.com and our online store site use “cookies” and other tracking technologies.  Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly.  Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you may not be able to fully access all aspects of the Services.
  • Third-Party Ads and Analytics.  Unyte-iLs may use third-party services to manage its Site analytics and advertisements, and some content or applications available through the Services, including advertisements, may be served by third parties. These ad and analytics service providers may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies such as web pixels to collect information about you when you use the Services, such as your IP address, pages you visit, and when you view a page or open an email in which a tag is embedded. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content and for other purposes, such as analyzing general use of the Services. Specifically, we use the following third-party services: Google Ads and Analytics and Facebook Ads. To learn more about Google’s advertising policies, see: policies.google.com/technologies/ads; to learn about your ad settings with Google, see: adssettings.google.com/; and to learn about Google’s ad personalization, see: policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. To learn more about Facebook’s privacy practices, see https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

How We Use Your Information

Unyte-iLs only uses your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may use information we obtain about you to:

  • Process orders you place and complete other transactions you have requested using the Services, and provide you with products and services you request;
  • Send you information or materials you request;
  • Maintain a record of your purchases and other transactions using the Services;
  • Respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support;
  • Communicate with you about our products, services, offers, and promotions;
  • Operate, evaluate, and improve our business and the products and services we offer;
  • Analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies;
  • Analyze trends and statistics regarding use of the Services and transactions conducted using the Services;
  • Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users;
  • Enforce our Terms of Use (https://integratedlistening.com/about-ils/terms-of-use), our Customer Terms of Service (https://integratedlistening.com/about-ils/terms-of-service), and other agreements; and
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards.

 

Basis for Processing Personal Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. Normally, we process personal information to the extent that (i) it is necessary for entering into, performing, or entering into an agreement with you; (ii) it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; (iii) you have consented to such processing; or (iv) it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests without overriding your fundamental privacy rights or freedoms (e.g., responding to requests and inquiries from you or a third party, optimizing our websites and customer experience, our market research, informing you about our products and services, and ensuring that our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner).

 

How We Disclose Your Information

Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection except for as explicitly described below. We may disclose personal information about you:

  • If you are a patient or client of a Unyte-iLs customer that provides you with access to the Services, to that Unyte-iLs customer as noted above;
  • With our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use (https://integratedlistening.com/about-ils/terms-of-use), our Customer Terms of Service (https://integratedlistening.com/about-ils/terms-of-service), and other agreements;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Unyte-iLs, users of the Services, or others; and
  • With your consent.

We also may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

 

How We Protect and Retain Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. You understand that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

Our standard practice is to delete personal information when there is no longer a legitimate business purpose or legal obligation for retaining it.

 

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for many of our services.  You may modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features such as edit and account. 

 

Email Choice/Opt-out

If any user who receives a marketing email from Unyte-iLs would prefer not to receive such communications in the future, he or she can opt out by following the instructions in the emails.  In addition, you may send an email to [email protected] We will make commercially reasonable efforts to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to ten business days as we process your request.

 

Individuals in the European Economic Area and United Kingdom

Individuals in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom have the following additional rights regarding their personal information:

  • Access, Correct, or Delete Your Information. You may request access to the personal information that we maintain about you, and you may request to correct or delete that personal information subject to applicable data protection law. You also have the right to request that a copy of your personal information be provided to you. For more information about these rights, please send an email to [email protected].
  • Object to the Processing of Your Information. You can object to the processing of your personal information or ask us to restrict processing of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us by email at [email protected].
  • Withdraw Consent. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time, and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose.
  • Complain to a Supervisory Authority. You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority regarding concerns you may have relating to data protection or privacy.

 

Notification of Changes

Unyte-iLs reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will provide you with a prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

The Site and Services are directed to adults and are intended to be used by, or under the supervision of, adults. Children are not permitted to purchase or use the Services without supervision. If you believe that we might have collected information directly from unsupervised children under the age of 13, please contact us through the information set forth below.

 

Data Transfers

Unyte-iLs is based in the State of Colorado in the United States. When we obtain information about you, we may transfer, process, and store such information outside of the country in which you reside, including in the United States. For any international transfers of personal information, we take steps to ensure that all personal information is protected in accordance with applicable laws, including by putting in place contractual protections for the personal information.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Customer Service
Integrated Listening Systems
8392 S. Continental Divide,
Suite 105,
Littleton 80127
303-741-4544
[email protected]

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search